Eugene Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society

Home Chapter Flower Shows Rhododendrons Newsletters About Us Membership Calendar

Flower Shows

2018  Spring Rhododendron Show

Held at The Springs at Greer Gardens Eugene, OR    







                        Harold Greer





Deciduous Azaleas                                     Votes                 Exhibitor

1) ‘Hortulanus H. Witte’                    10               Harold Greer

2) ‘Nifty Fifty’ x unk.                        8                  Gordon Wylie

3) ‘Arneson Gem’                             3                  Jack Olson

3) ‘Mandarin Lights’                         3                  Terry Henderson

3) ‘Irene Koster’                              3                  Terry Henderson












                            Dena Fowler-Gore








Evergreen Azaleas

1) purple azalea                              12                 Dena Fowler-Gore

2) ‘Koromo Shikibu’                         9                   Harold Greer

3) ‘Sugar & Spice’                           4                   Terry Henderson











                             Ted Hewitt









Pink Elepidotes

1) ‘Lem’s Monarch’                          5                   Ted Hewitt

2) ‘Harold Greer’                             3                    Harold Greer

2) ‘Roadside Bounty’                        3                    Jack Olson

3) Three way tie                                    (2 votes) - sorry labels didn’t get pulled.









                       Jack Olsen








Red Elepidotes

1) ‘Martian King’                              15                   Jack Olson

2) ‘Carmen’                                     4                    Leonard Frojen

3) ‘Dark Shadows’                            3                    Jack Olson

3) ‘ Grenadier’                                 3                    Terry Henderson









                          Gordon Wylie








White or Yellow Elepidotes

1) ‘Wind Song’                                5                    Gordon Wylie

2) ‘Phyllis Korn’                               3                    Dena Fowler-Gore

2) ‘Horison Monarch’                        3                    Gordon Wylie

2) ‘Golden Horn’                              3                    Jack Olson

2) ‘Sun Quest’                                 3                    Jack Olson


Content copyright 2016. ARS Eugene Chapter. All rights reserved.

The Winners Are!